Darlin Saladin
St. Louis Cardinals (AA)P
Age: 23
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 150
DOB: 12/28/2002
(23 years, 8 months, 8 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STL | DSL | 18 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 38.0 | 7.34 | 3.55 | 0.00 | .284 | 56.9% | 57.3% | 0.0% | 4.03 | 3.52 | 4.02 | ||||||
| 2022 | STL | DSL | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 47.2 | 9.63 | 4.91 | 0.00 | .376 | 65.4% | 53.9% | 0.0% | 3.59 | 3.43 | 3.92 | ||||||
| 2023 | STL | CPX | 20 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 47.1 | 8.94 | 3.99 | 0.76 | .287 | 81.9% | 42.9% | 10.3% | 2.85 | 4.58 | 4.32 | ||||||
| 2023 | STL | A | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 13.50 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .400 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 3.80 | 4.41 | ||||||
| 2023 | STL | MiLB | 20 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 11 | 49.1 | 9.12 | 4.20 | 0.73 | .291 | 79.8% | 42.7% | 10.0% | 3.10 | 4.55 | 4.33 | ||||||
| 2024 | STL | A | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 60.0 | 9.30 | 2.55 | 0.15 | .287 | 79.2% | 44.7% | 2.0% | 1.95 | 3.03 | 2.61 | 3.29 | |||||
| 2024 | STL | A+ | 21 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 63.0 | 10.29 | 2.29 | 0.43 | .344 | 73.5% | 42.8% | 4.4% | 3.43 | 2.73 | 3.29 | ||||||
| 2024 | STL | MiLB | 21 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 21 | 123.0 | 9.80 | 2.41 | 0.29 | .316 | 76.1% | 43.7% | 3.4% | 2.71 | 3.03 | 2.67 | 3.29 | |||||
| 2025 | STL | A+ | 22 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 13 | 94.2 | 7.70 | 4.47 | 0.76 | .293 | 66.0% | 48.2% | 9.5% | 4.85 | 4.38 | 4.15 | ||||||
| 2026 | STL | ST | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2.0 | 9.00 | 4.50 | 0.00 | .600 | 85.7% | 70.0% | 0.0% | 4.50 | 3.15 | 4.09 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.51 | 4.25 | 1.31 | .294 | 70.0% | 44.2% | 5.14 | 5.34 | 5.29 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.2 | 5.40 | 3.87 | 1.21 | .297 | 63.3% | 5.38 | 5.12 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | STL | AA | 23 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 0 | 52.1 | 11.18 | 5.50 | 0.34 | .379 | 62.6% | 52.7% | 6.5% | 5.68 | 3.82 | 4.49 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.75 | 4.16 | 0.99 | .297 | 71.8% | 4.37 | 4.55 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.4 | 5.92 | 4.02 | 1.06 | .291 | 64.5% | 4.94 | 4.84 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STL | DSL | 18 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 38.0 | 7.34 | 3.55 | 0.00 | .284 | 56.9% | 57.3% | 0.0% | 4.03 | 3.52 | 4.02 | ||||||
| 2022 | STL | DSL | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 47.2 | 9.63 | 4.91 | 0.00 | .376 | 65.4% | 53.9% | 0.0% | 3.59 | 3.43 | 3.92 | ||||||
| 2023 | STL | CPX | 20 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 47.1 | 8.94 | 3.99 | 0.76 | .287 | 81.9% | 42.9% | 10.3% | 2.85 | 4.58 | 4.32 | ||||||
| 2023 | STL | A | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 13.50 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .400 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 3.80 | 4.41 | ||||||
| 2023 | STL | MiLB | 20 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 11 | 49.1 | 9.12 | 4.20 | 0.73 | .291 | 79.8% | 42.7% | 10.0% | 3.10 | 4.55 | 4.33 | ||||||
| 2024 | STL | A | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 60.0 | 9.30 | 2.55 | 0.15 | .287 | 79.2% | 44.7% | 2.0% | 1.95 | 3.03 | 2.61 | 3.29 | |||||
| 2024 | STL | A+ | 21 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 63.0 | 10.29 | 2.29 | 0.43 | .344 | 73.5% | 42.8% | 4.4% | 3.43 | 2.73 | 3.29 | ||||||
| 2024 | STL | MiLB | 21 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 21 | 123.0 | 9.80 | 2.41 | 0.29 | .316 | 76.1% | 43.7% | 3.4% | 2.71 | 3.03 | 2.67 | 3.29 | |||||
| 2025 | STL | A+ | 22 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 13 | 94.2 | 7.70 | 4.47 | 0.76 | .293 | 66.0% | 48.2% | 9.5% | 4.85 | 4.38 | 4.15 | ||||||
| 2026 | STL | ST | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2.0 | 9.00 | 4.50 | 0.00 | .600 | 85.7% | 70.0% | 0.0% | 4.50 | 3.15 | 4.09 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.51 | 4.25 | 1.31 | .294 | 70.0% | 44.2% | 5.14 | 5.34 | 5.29 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.2 | 5.40 | 3.87 | 1.21 | .297 | 63.3% | 5.38 | 5.12 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | STL | AA | 23 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 0 | 52.1 | 11.18 | 5.50 | 0.34 | .379 | 62.6% | 52.7% | 6.5% | 5.68 | 3.82 | 4.49 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.75 | 4.16 | 0.99 | .297 | 71.8% | 4.37 | 4.55 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.4 | 5.92 | 4.02 | 1.06 | .291 | 64.5% | 4.94 | 4.84 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STL | DSL | 6 | 1 | 4.03 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38.0 | 165 | 33 | 22 | 17 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 31 | |
| 2022 | STL | DSL | 1 | 4 | 3.59 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.2 | 212 | 50 | 27 | 19 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 51 | |
| 2023 | STL | CPX | 2 | 4 | 2.85 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.1 | 197 | 39 | 16 | 15 | 4 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 47 | |
| 2023 | STL | A | 0 | 1 | 9.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2023 | STL | MiLB | 2 | 5 | 3.10 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49.1 | 207 | 41 | 18 | 17 | 4 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 50 | |
| 2024 | STL | A | 4 | 0 | 1.95 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.0 | 231 | 44 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 62 | |
| 2024 | STL | A+ | 6 | 3 | 3.43 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63.0 | 258 | 59 | 24 | 24 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 72 | |
| 2024 | STL | MiLB | 10 | 3 | 2.71 | 23 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 123.0 | 489 | 103 | 38 | 37 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 134 | |
| 2025 | STL | A+ | 3 | 5 | 4.85 | 26 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 94.2 | 409 | 87 | 54 | 51 | 8 | 47 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 81 | |
| 2026 | STL | ST | 0 | 1 | 4.50 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.38 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |||||
| 2026 | STL | AA | 5 | 1 | 5.68 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 52.1 | 236 | 52 | 35 | 33 | 2 | 32 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 65 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 4.37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 4.94 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STL | DSL | 6 | 1 | 4.03 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38.0 | 165 | 33 | 22 | 17 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 31 | |
| 2022 | STL | DSL | 1 | 4 | 3.59 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.2 | 212 | 50 | 27 | 19 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 51 | |
| 2023 | STL | CPX | 2 | 4 | 2.85 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.1 | 197 | 39 | 16 | 15 | 4 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 47 | |
| 2023 | STL | A | 0 | 1 | 9.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2023 | STL | MiLB | 2 | 5 | 3.10 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49.1 | 207 | 41 | 18 | 17 | 4 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 50 | |
| 2024 | STL | A | 4 | 0 | 1.95 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.0 | 231 | 44 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 62 | |
| 2024 | STL | A+ | 6 | 3 | 3.43 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63.0 | 258 | 59 | 24 | 24 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 72 | |
| 2024 | STL | MiLB | 10 | 3 | 2.71 | 23 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 123.0 | 489 | 103 | 38 | 37 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 134 | |
| 2025 | STL | A+ | 3 | 5 | 4.85 | 26 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 94.2 | 409 | 87 | 54 | 51 | 8 | 47 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 81 | |
| 2026 | STL | ST | 0 | 1 | 4.50 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.38 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |||||
| 2026 | STL | AA | 5 | 1 | 5.68 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 52.1 | 236 | 52 | 35 | 33 | 2 | 32 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 65 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 4.37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 4.94 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STL | DSL | 7.34 | 3.55 | 2.07 | 0.00 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 9.7% | .224 | 1.26 | .284 | 56.9% | 91 | 83 | 3.52 | ||||
| 2022 | STL | DSL | 9.63 | 4.91 | 1.96 | 0.00 | 24.1% | 12.3% | 11.8% | .272 | 1.59 | .376 | 65.4% | 74 | 73 | 3.43 | ||||
| 2023 | STL | CPX | 8.94 | 3.99 | 2.24 | 0.76 | 23.9% | 10.7% | 13.2% | .225 | 1.27 | .287 | 81.9% | 52 | 87 | 4.58 | ||||
| 2023 | STL | A | 13.50 | 9.00 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 30.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% | .250 | 2.00 | .400 | 50.0% | 201 | 84 | 3.80 | ||||
| 2023 | STL | MiLB | 9.12 | 4.20 | 2.17 | 0.73 | 24.2% | 11.1% | 13.0% | .227 | 1.30 | .291 | 79.8% | 58 | 86 | 4.55 | ||||
| 2024 | STL | A | 9.30 | 2.55 | 3.65 | 0.15 | 26.8% | 7.4% | 19.5% | .207 | 1.02 | .287 | 79.2% | 50 | 66 | 2.61 | ||||
| 2024 | STL | A+ | 10.29 | 2.29 | 4.50 | 0.43 | 27.9% | 6.2% | 21.7% | .248 | 1.19 | .344 | 73.5% | 85 | 68 | 2.73 | ||||
| 2024 | STL | MiLB | 9.80 | 2.41 | 4.06 | 0.29 | 27.4% | 6.7% | 20.7% | .228 | 1.11 | .316 | 76.1% | 68 | 67 | 2.67 | ||||
| 2025 | STL | A+ | 7.70 | 4.47 | 1.72 | 0.76 | 19.8% | 11.5% | 8.3% | .242 | 1.42 | .293 | 66.0% | 118 | 107 | 4.38 | ||||
| 2026 | STL | ST | 9.00 | 4.50 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 15.4% | 7.7% | 7.7% | .500 | 3.50 | .600 | 85.7% | 94 | 63 | 3.15 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.51 | 4.25 | 1.30 | 1.31 | 13.6% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .275 | 1.57 | .294 | 70.0% | 5.34 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 5.40 | 3.87 | 1.40 | 1.21 | 14.3% | 10.2% | 4.1% | .275 | 1.45 | .297 | 63.3% | 5.12 | ||||||
| 2026 | STL | AA | 11.18 | 5.50 | 2.03 | 0.34 | 27.5% | 13.6% | 14.0% | .261 | 1.61 | .379 | 62.6% | 110 | 73 | 3.82 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.75 | 4.16 | 1.62 | 0.99 | 17.0% | 10.5% | 6.5% | .259 | 1.48 | .297 | 71.8% | 4.55 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 5.92 | 4.02 | 1.47 | 1.06 | 16.0% | 10.9% | 5.1% | .261 | 1.39 | .291 | 64.5% | 4.84 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | STL | DSL | 7.34 | 3.55 | 2.07 | 0.00 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 9.7% | .224 | 1.26 | .284 | 56.9% | 91 | 83 | 3.52 | ||||
| 2022 | STL | DSL | 9.63 | 4.91 | 1.96 | 0.00 | 24.1% | 12.3% | 11.8% | .272 | 1.59 | .376 | 65.4% | 74 | 73 | 3.43 | ||||
| 2023 | STL | CPX | 8.94 | 3.99 | 2.24 | 0.76 | 23.9% | 10.7% | 13.2% | .225 | 1.27 | .287 | 81.9% | 52 | 87 | 4.58 | ||||
| 2023 | STL | A | 13.50 | 9.00 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 30.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% | .250 | 2.00 | .400 | 50.0% | 201 | 84 | 3.80 | ||||
| 2023 | STL | MiLB | 9.12 | 4.20 | 2.17 | 0.73 | 24.2% | 11.1% | 13.0% | .227 | 1.30 | .291 | 79.8% | 58 | 86 | 4.55 | ||||
| 2024 | STL | A | 9.30 | 2.55 | 3.65 | 0.15 | 26.8% | 7.4% | 19.5% | .207 | 1.02 | .287 | 79.2% | 50 | 66 | 2.61 | ||||
| 2024 | STL | A+ | 10.29 | 2.29 | 4.50 | 0.43 | 27.9% | 6.2% | 21.7% | .248 | 1.19 | .344 | 73.5% | 85 | 68 | 2.73 | ||||
| 2024 | STL | MiLB | 9.80 | 2.41 | 4.06 | 0.29 | 27.4% | 6.7% | 20.7% | .228 | 1.11 | .316 | 76.1% | 68 | 67 | 2.67 | ||||
| 2025 | STL | A+ | 7.70 | 4.47 | 1.72 | 0.76 | 19.8% | 11.5% | 8.3% | .242 | 1.42 | .293 | 66.0% | 118 | 107 | 4.38 | ||||
| 2026 | STL | ST | 9.00 | 4.50 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 15.4% | 7.7% | 7.7% | .500 | 3.50 | .600 | 85.7% | 94 | 63 | 3.15 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.51 | 4.25 | 1.30 | 1.31 | 13.6% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .275 | 1.57 | .294 | 70.0% | 5.34 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 5.40 | 3.87 | 1.40 | 1.21 | 14.3% | 10.2% | 4.1% | .275 | 1.45 | .297 | 63.3% | 5.12 | ||||||
| 2026 | STL | AA | 11.18 | 5.50 | 2.03 | 0.34 | 27.5% | 13.6% | 14.0% | .261 | 1.61 | .379 | 62.6% | 110 | 73 | 3.82 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.75 | 4.16 | 1.62 | 0.99 | 17.0% | 10.5% | 6.5% | .259 | 1.48 | .297 | 71.8% | 4.55 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 5.92 | 4.02 | 1.47 | 1.06 | 16.0% | 10.9% | 5.1% | .261 | 1.39 | .291 | 64.5% | 4.84 |

