Gilberto Batista
Toronto Blue Jays (A+)P
Age: 21
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 165
DOB: 1/8/2005
(21 years, 7 months, 24 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 40.2 | 11.95 | 1.77 | 0.66 | .330 | 67.8% | 44.1% | 8.3% | 3.54 | 3.02 | 2.70 | ||||||
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 20.2 | 10.02 | 5.66 | 0.00 | .305 | 58.1% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 3.92 | 3.48 | 4.95 | ||||||
| 2024 | TOR | A | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 16.2 | 8.64 | 1.08 | 1.08 | .319 | 69.8% | 46.9% | 16.7% | 2.70 | 3.29 | 3.74 | 2.97 | |||||
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 19 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 37.1 | 9.40 | 3.62 | 0.48 | .311 | 62.2% | 37.1% | 4.2% | 3.38 | 3.29 | 3.60 | 4.06 | |||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 20 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 23 | 8 | 85.1 | 8.75 | 2.32 | 1.58 | .328 | 66.3% | 35.4% | 15.2% | 4.96 | 4.98 | 4.80 | 3.74 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.48 | 4.07 | 1.58 | .293 | 68.9% | 39.4% | 5.59 | 5.68 | 5.52 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 | 4.72 | 3.53 | 1.66 | .282 | 63.3% | 5.84 | 5.81 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 21 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 4 | 83.2 | 7.10 | 4.73 | 1.83 | .340 | 56.6% | 41.4% | 17.7% | 7.96 | 6.44 | 5.93 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.06 | 4.35 | 1.55 | .293 | 68.9% | 5.69 | 5.78 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.1 | 4.12 | 4.28 | 1.78 | .282 | 62.3% | 6.43 | 6.37 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 40.2 | 11.95 | 1.77 | 0.66 | .330 | 67.8% | 44.1% | 8.3% | 3.54 | 3.02 | 2.70 | ||||||
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 20.2 | 10.02 | 5.66 | 0.00 | .305 | 58.1% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 3.92 | 3.48 | 4.95 | ||||||
| 2024 | TOR | A | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 16.2 | 8.64 | 1.08 | 1.08 | .319 | 69.8% | 46.9% | 16.7% | 2.70 | 3.29 | 3.74 | 2.97 | |||||
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 19 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 37.1 | 9.40 | 3.62 | 0.48 | .311 | 62.2% | 37.1% | 4.2% | 3.38 | 3.29 | 3.60 | 4.06 | |||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 20 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 23 | 8 | 85.1 | 8.75 | 2.32 | 1.58 | .328 | 66.3% | 35.4% | 15.2% | 4.96 | 4.98 | 4.80 | 3.74 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.48 | 4.07 | 1.58 | .293 | 68.9% | 39.4% | 5.59 | 5.68 | 5.52 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 | 4.72 | 3.53 | 1.66 | .282 | 63.3% | 5.84 | 5.81 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 21 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 4 | 83.2 | 7.10 | 4.73 | 1.83 | .340 | 56.6% | 41.4% | 17.7% | 7.96 | 6.44 | 5.93 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.06 | 4.35 | 1.55 | .293 | 68.9% | 5.69 | 5.78 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.1 | 4.12 | 4.28 | 1.78 | .282 | 62.3% | 6.43 | 6.37 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 1 | 3 | 3.54 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 40.2 | 161 | 34 | 17 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 54 | |
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 0 | 3 | 3.92 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.2 | 95 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2024 | TOR | A | 2 | 0 | 2.70 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 68 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 2 | 3 | 3.38 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.1 | 163 | 35 | 21 | 14 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2025 | TOR | A | 3 | 7 | 4.96 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 85.1 | 371 | 96 | 55 | 47 | 15 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 83 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.84 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 6 | 4 | 7.96 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 83.2 | 388 | 105 | 79 | 74 | 17 | 44 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 66 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.69 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 6.43 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 1 | 3 | 3.54 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 40.2 | 161 | 34 | 17 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 54 | |
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 0 | 3 | 3.92 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.2 | 95 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2024 | TOR | A | 2 | 0 | 2.70 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 68 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 2 | 3 | 3.38 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.1 | 163 | 35 | 21 | 14 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2025 | TOR | A | 3 | 7 | 4.96 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 85.1 | 371 | 96 | 55 | 47 | 15 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 83 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.84 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 6 | 4 | 7.96 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 83.2 | 388 | 105 | 79 | 74 | 17 | 44 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 66 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.69 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 6.43 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 11.95 | 1.77 | 6.75 | 0.66 | 33.5% | 5.0% | 28.6% | .225 | 1.03 | .330 | 67.8% | 74 | 62 | 3.02 | ||||
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 10.02 | 5.66 | 1.77 | 0.00 | 24.2% | 13.7% | 10.5% | .220 | 1.50 | .305 | 58.1% | 80 | 75 | 3.48 | ||||
| 2024 | TOR | A | 8.64 | 1.08 | 8.00 | 1.08 | 23.5% | 2.9% | 20.6% | .262 | 1.14 | .319 | 69.8% | 67 | 92 | 3.74 | ||||
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 9.40 | 3.62 | 2.60 | 0.48 | 23.9% | 9.2% | 14.7% | .238 | 1.34 | .311 | 62.2% | 74 | 82 | 3.60 | ||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 8.75 | 2.32 | 3.77 | 1.58 | 22.4% | 5.9% | 16.4% | .278 | 1.38 | .328 | 66.3% | 116 | 111 | 4.80 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.48 | 4.07 | 1.35 | 1.58 | 13.4% | 9.9% | 3.5% | .279 | 1.58 | .293 | 68.9% | 5.68 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.72 | 3.53 | 1.34 | 1.66 | 12.0% | 9.0% | 3.0% | .278 | 1.49 | .282 | 63.3% | 5.81 | ||||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 7.10 | 4.73 | 1.50 | 1.83 | 17.0% | 11.3% | 5.7% | .307 | 1.78 | .340 | 56.6% | 167 | 131 | 6.44 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.06 | 4.35 | 1.16 | 1.55 | 12.3% | 10.5% | 1.7% | .283 | 1.63 | .293 | 68.9% | 5.78 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 4.12 | 4.28 | 0.96 | 1.78 | 10.2% | 10.5% | -0.4% | .285 | 1.61 | .282 | 62.3% | 6.37 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BOS | DSL | 11.95 | 1.77 | 6.75 | 0.66 | 33.5% | 5.0% | 28.6% | .225 | 1.03 | .330 | 67.8% | 74 | 62 | 3.02 | ||||
| 2024 | BOS | CPX | 10.02 | 5.66 | 1.77 | 0.00 | 24.2% | 13.7% | 10.5% | .220 | 1.50 | .305 | 58.1% | 80 | 75 | 3.48 | ||||
| 2024 | TOR | A | 8.64 | 1.08 | 8.00 | 1.08 | 23.5% | 2.9% | 20.6% | .262 | 1.14 | .319 | 69.8% | 67 | 92 | 3.74 | ||||
| 2024 | --- | MiLB | 9.40 | 3.62 | 2.60 | 0.48 | 23.9% | 9.2% | 14.7% | .238 | 1.34 | .311 | 62.2% | 74 | 82 | 3.60 | ||||
| 2025 | TOR | A | 8.75 | 2.32 | 3.77 | 1.58 | 22.4% | 5.9% | 16.4% | .278 | 1.38 | .328 | 66.3% | 116 | 111 | 4.80 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.48 | 4.07 | 1.35 | 1.58 | 13.4% | 9.9% | 3.5% | .279 | 1.58 | .293 | 68.9% | 5.68 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.72 | 3.53 | 1.34 | 1.66 | 12.0% | 9.0% | 3.0% | .278 | 1.49 | .282 | 63.3% | 5.81 | ||||||
| 2026 | TOR | A+ | 7.10 | 4.73 | 1.50 | 1.83 | 17.0% | 11.3% | 5.7% | .307 | 1.78 | .340 | 56.6% | 167 | 131 | 6.44 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.06 | 4.35 | 1.16 | 1.55 | 12.3% | 10.5% | 1.7% | .283 | 1.63 | .293 | 68.9% | 5.78 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 4.12 | 4.28 | 0.96 | 1.78 | 10.2% | 10.5% | -0.4% | .285 | 1.61 | .282 | 62.3% | 6.37 |

