J.P. Cabrera
St. Louis Cardinals (A)C
Age: 19
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'11" / 185
DOB: 11/11/2006
(19 years, 11 months, 5 days)
C
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | STL |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 64 |
| PA | 236 |
| HR | 2 |
| AVG | .238 |
| OBP | .314 |
| SLG | .342 |
| wOBA | .318 |
| wRC+ | 70 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Amateur FA (MEX) Mar'24 |
| Birthplace: | Mexico |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | STL |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 64 |
| PA | 236 |
| HR | 2 |
| AVG | .238 |
| OBP | .314 |
| SLG | .342 |
| wOBA | .318 |
| wRC+ | 70 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Amateur FA (MEX) Mar'24 |
| Birthplace: | Mexico |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | STL | DSL | 17 | 21 | 79 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 17.7% | 17.7% | .031 | .300 | .234 | .380 | .266 | .355 | 94 | |||||||||
| 2025 | STL | DSL | 18 | 27 | 104 | 2 | 13 | 14 | 2 | 14.4% | 16.3% | .153 | .288 | .247 | .385 | .400 | .397 | 111 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4% | 30.9% | .052 | .198 | .142 | .197 | .193 | .180 | 11 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | 19 | 39 | 136 | 1 | 17 | 32 | 3 | 9.6% | 19.1% | .106 | .315 | .257 | .341 | .363 | .343 | 76 | |||||||||
| 2026 | STL | A | 19 | 25 | 100 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 7.0% | 22.0% | .101 | .273 | .213 | .278 | .315 | .283 | .262 | 61 | ||||||||
| 2026 | STL | MiLB | 19 | 64 | 236 | 2 | 31 | 45 | 4 | 8.5% | 20.3% | .104 | .297 | .238 | .314 | .342 | .318 | .262 | 70 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | STL | DSL | 17 | 21 | 79 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 17.7% | 17.7% | .031 | .300 | .234 | .380 | .266 | .355 | 94 | |||||||||
| 2025 | STL | DSL | 18 | 27 | 104 | 2 | 13 | 14 | 2 | 14.4% | 16.3% | .153 | .288 | .247 | .385 | .400 | .397 | 111 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4% | 30.9% | .052 | .198 | .142 | .197 | .193 | .180 | 11 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | 19 | 39 | 136 | 1 | 17 | 32 | 3 | 9.6% | 19.1% | .106 | .315 | .257 | .341 | .363 | .343 | 76 | |||||||||
| 2026 | STL | A | 19 | 25 | 100 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 7.0% | 22.0% | .101 | .273 | .213 | .278 | .315 | .283 | .262 | 61 | ||||||||
| 2026 | STL | MiLB | 19 | 64 | 236 | 2 | 31 | 45 | 4 | 8.5% | 20.3% | .104 | .297 | .238 | .314 | .342 | .318 | .262 | 70 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | STL | DSL | 21 | 64 | 79 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .234 |
| 2025 | STL | DSL | 27 | 85 | 104 | 21 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .247 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .142 | |
| 2026 | STL | CPX | 39 | 113 | 136 | 29 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 32 | 13 | 0 | 26 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .257 |
| 2026 | STL | A | 25 | 89 | 100 | 19 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .213 |
| 2026 | STL | MiLB | 64 | 202 | 236 | 48 | 31 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 31 | 45 | 20 | 0 | 48 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | .238 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | STL | DSL | 21 | 64 | 79 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .234 |
| 2025 | STL | DSL | 27 | 85 | 104 | 21 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .247 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .142 | |
| 2026 | STL | CPX | 39 | 113 | 136 | 29 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 32 | 13 | 0 | 26 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .257 |
| 2026 | STL | A | 25 | 89 | 100 | 19 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .213 |
| 2026 | STL | MiLB | 64 | 202 | 236 | 48 | 31 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 31 | 45 | 20 | 0 | 48 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | .238 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | STL | DSL | 17.7% | 17.7% | 1.00 | .234 | .380 | .266 | .645 | .031 | 4.9 | .300 | -0.2 | 11 | -0.6 | .355 | 94 | |||||||
| 2025 | STL | DSL | 14.4% | 16.3% | 0.88 | .247 | .385 | .400 | .785 | .153 | 6.0 | .288 | 0.3 | 18 | 1.8 | .397 | 111 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.4% | 30.9% | 0.18 | .142 | .197 | .193 | .390 | .052 | 3.7 | .198 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .180 | 11 | ||||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | 9.6% | 19.1% | 0.50 | .257 | .341 | .363 | .704 | .106 | 4.9 | .315 | 0.2 | 17 | -4.5 | .343 | 76 | |||||||
| 2026 | STL | A | 7.0% | 22.0% | 0.32 | .213 | .278 | .315 | .593 | .101 | 4.8 | .273 | 0.1 | 8 | -6.0 | .283 | 61 | |||||||
| 2026 | STL | MiLB | 8.5% | 20.3% | 0.42 | .238 | .314 | .342 | .656 | .104 | 5.0 | .297 | 0.3 | 26 | -10.5 | .318 | 70 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | STL | DSL | 17.7% | 17.7% | 1.00 | .234 | .380 | .266 | .645 | .031 | 4.9 | .300 | -0.2 | 11 | -0.6 | .355 | 94 | |||||||
| 2025 | STL | DSL | 14.4% | 16.3% | 0.88 | .247 | .385 | .400 | .785 | .153 | 6.0 | .288 | 0.3 | 18 | 1.8 | .397 | 111 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.4% | 30.9% | 0.18 | .142 | .197 | .193 | .390 | .052 | 3.7 | .198 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .180 | 11 | ||||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | 9.6% | 19.1% | 0.50 | .257 | .341 | .363 | .704 | .106 | 4.9 | .315 | 0.2 | 17 | -4.5 | .343 | 76 | |||||||
| 2026 | STL | A | 7.0% | 22.0% | 0.32 | .213 | .278 | .315 | .593 | .101 | 4.8 | .273 | 0.1 | 8 | -6.0 | .283 | 61 | |||||||
| 2026 | STL | MiLB | 8.5% | 20.3% | 0.42 | .238 | .314 | .342 | .656 | .104 | 5.0 | .297 | 0.3 | 26 | -10.5 | .318 | 70 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | STL | DSL | 2.36 | 21.3% | 55.3% | 23.4% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 36.0% | 22.0% | 42.0% | |||||||
| 2025 | STL | DSL | 1.38 | 21.9% | 45.3% | 32.8% | 19.0% | 9.5% | 45.5% | 27.3% | 27.3% | |||||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | 1.64 | 31.0% | 42.9% | 26.2% | 27.3% | 4.5% | 57.5% | 19.5% | 23.0% | |||||||
| 2026 | STL | A | 2.07 | 31.7% | 46.0% | 22.2% | 28.6% | 7.1% | 56.7% | 13.4% | 29.9% | |||||||
| 2026 | STL | MiLB | 1.81 | 31.3% | 44.2% | 24.5% | 27.8% | 5.6% | 57.1% | 16.9% | 26.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | STL | DSL | 2.36 | 21.3% | 55.3% | 23.4% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 36.0% | 22.0% | 42.0% | |||||||
| 2025 | STL | DSL | 1.38 | 21.9% | 45.3% | 32.8% | 19.0% | 9.5% | 45.5% | 27.3% | 27.3% | |||||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | 1.64 | 31.0% | 42.9% | 26.2% | 27.3% | 4.5% | 57.5% | 19.5% | 23.0% | |||||||
| 2026 | STL | A | 2.07 | 31.7% | 46.0% | 22.2% | 28.6% | 7.1% | 56.7% | 13.4% | 29.9% | |||||||
| 2026 | STL | MiLB | 1.81 | 31.3% | 44.2% | 24.5% | 27.8% | 5.6% | 57.1% | 16.9% | 26.0% |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | STL | DSL | 59.2% | 55.6% | 16.5% | 26.3% | 1.3% | 27.6% | |||||||||
| 2025 | STL | DSL | 35.3% | 77.2% | 31.7% | 8.1% | 19.4% | 27.5% | |||||||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | 48.5% | 67.4% | 39.0% | 15.8% | 11.5% | 27.3% | |||||||||
| 2026 | STL | A | 30.9% | 84.7% | 54.1% | 58.0% | 78.1% | 71.6% | 43.4% | 53.0% | 15.4% | 10.1% | 25.4% | 19.6 | |||
| 2026 | STL | MiLB | 30.9% | 84.7% | 51.0% | 58.0% | 78.1% | 69.3% | 43.4% | 44.9% | 15.6% | 10.9% | 26.5% | 19.6 |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | STL | DSL | 59.2% | 55.6% | 16.5% | 26.3% | 1.3% | 27.6% | |||||||||
| 2025 | STL | DSL | 35.3% | 77.2% | 31.7% | 8.1% | 19.4% | 27.5% | |||||||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | 48.5% | 67.4% | 39.0% | 15.8% | 11.5% | 27.3% | |||||||||
| 2026 | STL | A | 30.9% | 84.7% | 54.1% | 58.0% | 78.1% | 71.6% | 43.4% | 53.0% | 15.4% | 10.1% | 25.4% | 19.6 | |||
| 2026 | STL | MiLB | 30.9% | 84.7% | 51.0% | 58.0% | 78.1% | 69.3% | 43.4% | 44.9% | 15.6% | 10.9% | 26.5% | 19.6 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | STL | DSL | C | 12 | 12 | 99.2 | 100 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 13 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | STL | DSL | C | 21 | 19 | 160.2 | 168 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 19 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | C | 24 | 24 | 175.0 | 187 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 42 | 16 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | STL | A | C | 20 | 19 | 170.2 | 201 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 13 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | STL | DSL | 1B | 5 | 5 | 39.2 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | 1B | 13 | 11 | 82.0 | 54 | 4 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | STL | A | 1B | 5 | 5 | 43.0 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | STL | DSL | DH | 9 | 8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | STL | DSL | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | DH | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | STL | DSL | C | 12 | 12 | 99.2 | 100 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 13 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | STL | DSL | C | 21 | 19 | 160.2 | 168 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 19 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | C | 24 | 24 | 175.0 | 187 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 42 | 16 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | STL | A | C | 20 | 19 | 170.2 | 201 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 13 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | STL | DSL | 1B | 5 | 5 | 39.2 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | 1B | 13 | 11 | 82.0 | 54 | 4 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | STL | A | 1B | 5 | 5 | 43.0 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | STL | DSL | DH | 9 | 8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | STL | DSL | DH | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | STL | CPX | DH | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

