Matt Duffy
Boston Red Sox (A+)P
Age: 24
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'2" / 205
DOB: 10/4/2001
(24 years, 10 months, 29 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CAN | NCAA | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 27.0 | 10.00 | 1.67 | 0.33 | .286 | 72.5% | 2.67 | 3.53 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CAN | NCAA | 20 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 16 | 104.0 | 10.73 | 2.25 | 1.13 | .279 | 68.7% | 3.81 | 5.33 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CAN | NCAA | 21 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 80.2 | 13.28 | 3.12 | 1.34 | .302 | 73.6% | 4.13 | 5.34 | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | CPX | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.95 | 2.97 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.1 | 10.80 | 5.40 | 5.40 | .333 | 47.6% | 37.5% | 66.7% | 13.50 | 11.80 | 4.93 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4.1 | 10.38 | 4.15 | 4.15 | .250 | 47.6% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 10.38 | 9.53 | 4.48 | ||||||
| 2024 | BOS | A | 22 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 98.2 | 9.12 | 2.46 | 0.73 | .280 | 76.6% | 37.5% | 8.8% | 2.83 | 3.58 | 3.36 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.16 | 4.31 | 1.55 | .303 | 67.3% | 41.3% | 5.97 | 5.80 | 5.59 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.4 | 4.50 | 3.47 | 1.42 | .298 | 58.7% | 5.97 | 5.48 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5.1 | 13.50 | 8.44 | 0.00 | .583 | 66.7% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 6.75 | 4.05 | 6.05 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 17.0 | 12.71 | 4.76 | 4.24 | .405 | 67.2% | 22.4% | 32.0% | 10.06 | 8.68 | 5.36 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 22.1 | 12.90 | 5.64 | 3.22 | .444 | 67.0% | 21.3% | 24.2% | 9.27 | 7.57 | 5.53 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.01 | 4.32 | 1.53 | .299 | 68.0% | 5.72 | 5.54 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 | 5.88 | 3.85 | 1.53 | .292 | 61.7% | 5.76 | 5.47 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CAN | NCAA | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 27.0 | 10.00 | 1.67 | 0.33 | .286 | 72.5% | 2.67 | 3.53 | |||||||||
| 2022 | CAN | NCAA | 20 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 16 | 104.0 | 10.73 | 2.25 | 1.13 | .279 | 68.7% | 3.81 | 5.33 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CAN | NCAA | 21 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 80.2 | 13.28 | 3.12 | 1.34 | .302 | 73.6% | 4.13 | 5.34 | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | CPX | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.95 | 2.97 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.1 | 10.80 | 5.40 | 5.40 | .333 | 47.6% | 37.5% | 66.7% | 13.50 | 11.80 | 4.93 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4.1 | 10.38 | 4.15 | 4.15 | .250 | 47.6% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 10.38 | 9.53 | 4.48 | ||||||
| 2024 | BOS | A | 22 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 98.2 | 9.12 | 2.46 | 0.73 | .280 | 76.6% | 37.5% | 8.8% | 2.83 | 3.58 | 3.36 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.16 | 4.31 | 1.55 | .303 | 67.3% | 41.3% | 5.97 | 5.80 | 5.59 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.4 | 4.50 | 3.47 | 1.42 | .298 | 58.7% | 5.97 | 5.48 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5.1 | 13.50 | 8.44 | 0.00 | .583 | 66.7% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 6.75 | 4.05 | 6.05 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 17.0 | 12.71 | 4.76 | 4.24 | .405 | 67.2% | 22.4% | 32.0% | 10.06 | 8.68 | 5.36 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 22.1 | 12.90 | 5.64 | 3.22 | .444 | 67.0% | 21.3% | 24.2% | 9.27 | 7.57 | 5.53 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.01 | 4.32 | 1.53 | .299 | 68.0% | 5.72 | 5.54 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 | 5.88 | 3.85 | 1.53 | .292 | 61.7% | 5.76 | 5.47 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CAN | NCAA | 3 | 0 | 2.67 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 27.0 | 109 | 21 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 30 | ||||
| 2022 | CAN | NCAA | 8 | 2 | 3.81 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 104.0 | 436 | 86 | 51 | 44 | 13 | 26 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 124 | ||||
| 2023 | CAN | NCAA | 6 | 3 | 4.13 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80.2 | 340 | 64 | 39 | 37 | 12 | 28 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 119 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2023 | BOS | A | 0 | 1 | 13.50 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 0 | 1 | 10.38 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2024 | BOS | A | 4 | 5 | 2.83 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 98.2 | 401 | 81 | 35 | 31 | 8 | 27 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 100 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.97 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 1 | 0 | 6.75 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 25 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 0 | 1 | 10.06 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.0 | 84 | 25 | 19 | 19 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 1 | 1 | 9.27 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.1 | 109 | 32 | 23 | 23 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.76 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CAN | NCAA | 3 | 0 | 2.67 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 27.0 | 109 | 21 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 30 | ||||
| 2022 | CAN | NCAA | 8 | 2 | 3.81 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 104.0 | 436 | 86 | 51 | 44 | 13 | 26 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 124 | ||||
| 2023 | CAN | NCAA | 6 | 3 | 4.13 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80.2 | 340 | 64 | 39 | 37 | 12 | 28 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 119 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2023 | BOS | A | 0 | 1 | 13.50 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 0 | 1 | 10.38 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2024 | BOS | A | 4 | 5 | 2.83 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 98.2 | 401 | 81 | 35 | 31 | 8 | 27 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 100 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.97 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 1 | 0 | 6.75 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 25 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 0 | 1 | 10.06 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.0 | 84 | 25 | 19 | 19 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24 | |
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 1 | 1 | 9.27 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.1 | 109 | 32 | 23 | 23 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.76 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CAN | NCAA | 10.00 | 1.67 | 6.00 | 0.33 | 27.5% | 4.6% | 22.9% | .208 | 0.96 | .286 | 72.5% | 3.53 | ||||||
| 2022 | CAN | NCAA | 10.73 | 2.25 | 4.77 | 1.13 | 28.4% | 6.0% | 22.5% | .216 | 1.08 | .279 | 68.7% | 5.33 | ||||||
| 2023 | CAN | NCAA | 13.28 | 3.12 | 4.25 | 1.34 | 35.0% | 8.2% | 26.8% | .211 | 1.14 | .302 | 73.6% | 5.34 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | CPX | 9.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 38 | 1.95 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 10.80 | 5.40 | 2.00 | 5.40 | 26.7% | 13.3% | 13.3% | .333 | 1.80 | .333 | 47.6% | 310 | 284 | 11.80 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 10.38 | 4.15 | 2.50 | 4.15 | 27.8% | 11.1% | 16.7% | .267 | 1.38 | .250 | 47.6% | 239 | 227 | 9.53 | ||||
| 2024 | BOS | A | 9.12 | 2.46 | 3.70 | 0.73 | 24.9% | 6.7% | 18.2% | .220 | 1.09 | .280 | 76.6% | 70 | 93 | 3.58 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.16 | 4.31 | 1.20 | 1.55 | 12.5% | 10.4% | 2.1% | .289 | 1.66 | .303 | 67.3% | 5.80 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.50 | 3.47 | 1.30 | 1.42 | 12.2% | 9.4% | 2.8% | .288 | 1.44 | .298 | 58.7% | 5.48 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 13.50 | 8.44 | 1.60 | 0.00 | 32.0% | 20.0% | 12.0% | .350 | 2.25 | .583 | 66.7% | 110 | 69 | 4.05 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 12.71 | 4.76 | 2.67 | 4.24 | 28.6% | 10.7% | 17.9% | .338 | 2.00 | .405 | 67.2% | 194 | 170 | 8.68 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 12.90 | 5.64 | 2.29 | 3.22 | 29.4% | 12.8% | 16.5% | .340 | 2.06 | .444 | 67.0% | 174 | 146 | 7.57 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.01 | 4.32 | 1.39 | 1.53 | 14.7% | 10.5% | 4.1% | .279 | 1.61 | .299 | 68.0% | 5.54 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 5.88 | 3.85 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 15.6% | 10.2% | 5.4% | .273 | 1.44 | .292 | 61.7% | 5.47 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CAN | NCAA | 10.00 | 1.67 | 6.00 | 0.33 | 27.5% | 4.6% | 22.9% | .208 | 0.96 | .286 | 72.5% | 3.53 | ||||||
| 2022 | CAN | NCAA | 10.73 | 2.25 | 4.77 | 1.13 | 28.4% | 6.0% | 22.5% | .216 | 1.08 | .279 | 68.7% | 5.33 | ||||||
| 2023 | CAN | NCAA | 13.28 | 3.12 | 4.25 | 1.34 | 35.0% | 8.2% | 26.8% | .211 | 1.14 | .302 | 73.6% | 5.34 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | CPX | 9.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 38 | 1.95 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 10.80 | 5.40 | 2.00 | 5.40 | 26.7% | 13.3% | 13.3% | .333 | 1.80 | .333 | 47.6% | 310 | 284 | 11.80 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 10.38 | 4.15 | 2.50 | 4.15 | 27.8% | 11.1% | 16.7% | .267 | 1.38 | .250 | 47.6% | 239 | 227 | 9.53 | ||||
| 2024 | BOS | A | 9.12 | 2.46 | 3.70 | 0.73 | 24.9% | 6.7% | 18.2% | .220 | 1.09 | .280 | 76.6% | 70 | 93 | 3.58 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.16 | 4.31 | 1.20 | 1.55 | 12.5% | 10.4% | 2.1% | .289 | 1.66 | .303 | 67.3% | 5.80 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.50 | 3.47 | 1.30 | 1.42 | 12.2% | 9.4% | 2.8% | .288 | 1.44 | .298 | 58.7% | 5.48 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | CPX | 13.50 | 8.44 | 1.60 | 0.00 | 32.0% | 20.0% | 12.0% | .350 | 2.25 | .583 | 66.7% | 110 | 69 | 4.05 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 12.71 | 4.76 | 2.67 | 4.24 | 28.6% | 10.7% | 17.9% | .338 | 2.00 | .405 | 67.2% | 194 | 170 | 8.68 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 12.90 | 5.64 | 2.29 | 3.22 | 29.4% | 12.8% | 16.5% | .340 | 2.06 | .444 | 67.0% | 174 | 146 | 7.57 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.01 | 4.32 | 1.39 | 1.53 | 14.7% | 10.5% | 4.1% | .279 | 1.61 | .299 | 68.0% | 5.54 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 5.88 | 3.85 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 15.6% | 10.2% | 5.4% | .273 | 1.44 | .292 | 61.7% | 5.47 |

