Ronny Hernandez
Boston Red Sox (A+)C
Age: 21
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'1" / 200
DOB: 11/9/2004
(21 years, 11 months, 6 days)
C
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | BOS |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 67 |
| PA | 275 |
| HR | 15 |
| AVG | .304 |
| OBP | .407 |
| SLG | .548 |
| wOBA | .421 |
| wRC+ | 141 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Trade (CHW) Nov'25 |
| Birthplace: | Venezuela |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
Rotowire: The White Sox traded Hernandez to the Red Sox on Tuesday in exchange for Chris Murphy, Chris Henrique of BostonSportsJournal.com reports. (11/18/2025)
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | BOS |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 67 |
| PA | 275 |
| HR | 15 |
| AVG | .304 |
| OBP | .407 |
| SLG | .548 |
| wOBA | .421 |
| wRC+ | 141 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Trade (CHW) Nov'25 |
| Birthplace: | Venezuela |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
Rotowire: The White Sox traded Hernandez to the Red Sox on Tuesday in exchange for Chris Murphy, Chris Henrique of BostonSportsJournal.com reports. (11/18/2025)
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CHW | DSL | 17 | 34 | 120 | 6 | 20 | 22 | 0 | 15.0% | 17.5% | .258 | .274 | .268 | .383 | .526 | .420 | 127 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CHW | CPX | 18 | 45 | 172 | 3 | 20 | 36 | 1 | 12.8% | 20.3% | .155 | .427 | .338 | .430 | .493 | .435 | 134 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHW | A | 19 | 96 | 413 | 1 | 47 | 46 | 0 | 15.0% | 14.3% | .055 | .325 | .272 | .387 | .328 | .358 | 118 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | 20 | 82 | 355 | 4 | 33 | 34 | 4 | 12.7% | 21.1% | .085 | .316 | .251 | .344 | .336 | .339 | 101 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7% | 24.2% | .067 | .253 | .195 | .261 | .262 | .237 | 43 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.4% | 24.6% | .095 | .292 | .226 | .290 | .320 | .272 | 68 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 21 | 67 | 275 | 15 | 50 | 45 | 0 | 14.5% | 14.5% | .243 | .309 | .304 | .407 | .548 | .421 | 141 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CHW | DSL | 17 | 34 | 120 | 6 | 20 | 22 | 0 | 15.0% | 17.5% | .258 | .274 | .268 | .383 | .526 | .420 | 127 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CHW | CPX | 18 | 45 | 172 | 3 | 20 | 36 | 1 | 12.8% | 20.3% | .155 | .427 | .338 | .430 | .493 | .435 | 134 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHW | A | 19 | 96 | 413 | 1 | 47 | 46 | 0 | 15.0% | 14.3% | .055 | .325 | .272 | .387 | .328 | .358 | 118 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | 20 | 82 | 355 | 4 | 33 | 34 | 4 | 12.7% | 21.1% | .085 | .316 | .251 | .344 | .336 | .339 | 101 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7% | 24.2% | .067 | .253 | .195 | .261 | .262 | .237 | 43 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.4% | 24.6% | .095 | .292 | .226 | .290 | .320 | .272 | 68 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 21 | 67 | 275 | 15 | 50 | 45 | 0 | 14.5% | 14.5% | .243 | .309 | .304 | .407 | .548 | .421 | 141 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CHW | DSL | 34 | 97 | 120 | 26 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 22 | 18 | 1 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .268 |
| 2023 | CHW | CPX | 45 | 148 | 172 | 50 | 34 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 36 | 22 | 1 | 35 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .338 |
| 2024 | CHW | A | 96 | 345 | 413 | 94 | 77 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 46 | 62 | 0 | 59 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | .272 |
| 2025 | CHW | A | 82 | 307 | 355 | 77 | 60 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 33 | 34 | 45 | 1 | 75 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .251 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .195 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .226 | |
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 67 | 230 | 275 | 70 | 44 | 11 | 0 | 15 | 50 | 45 | 40 | 0 | 40 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .304 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CHW | DSL | 34 | 97 | 120 | 26 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 22 | 18 | 1 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .268 |
| 2023 | CHW | CPX | 45 | 148 | 172 | 50 | 34 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 36 | 22 | 1 | 35 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .338 |
| 2024 | CHW | A | 96 | 345 | 413 | 94 | 77 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 46 | 62 | 0 | 59 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | .272 |
| 2025 | CHW | A | 82 | 307 | 355 | 77 | 60 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 33 | 34 | 45 | 1 | 75 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .251 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .195 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .226 | |
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 67 | 230 | 275 | 70 | 44 | 11 | 0 | 15 | 50 | 45 | 40 | 0 | 40 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .304 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CHW | DSL | 15.0% | 17.5% | 0.86 | .268 | .383 | .526 | .909 | .258 | 1.8 | .274 | 0.0 | 23 | 6.2 | .420 | 127 | |||||||
| 2023 | CHW | CPX | 12.8% | 20.3% | 0.63 | .338 | .430 | .493 | .923 | .155 | 3.7 | .427 | -0.2 | 38 | 9.5 | .435 | 134 | |||||||
| 2024 | CHW | A | 15.0% | 14.3% | 1.05 | .272 | .387 | .328 | .714 | .055 | 1.4 | .325 | -2.1 | 59 | 10.1 | .358 | 118 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | 12.7% | 21.1% | 0.60 | .251 | .344 | .336 | .679 | .085 | 3.9 | .316 | -0.5 | 44 | 1.2 | .339 | 101 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.7% | 24.2% | 0.32 | .195 | .261 | .262 | .523 | .067 | 3.2 | .253 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .237 | 43 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 8.4% | 24.6% | 0.34 | .226 | .290 | .320 | .611 | .095 | 1.9 | .292 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .272 | 68 | |||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 14.5% | 14.5% | 1.00 | .304 | .407 | .548 | .955 | .243 | 1.8 | .309 | -1.0 | 57 | 17.5 | .421 | 141 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CHW | DSL | 15.0% | 17.5% | 0.86 | .268 | .383 | .526 | .909 | .258 | 1.8 | .274 | 0.0 | 23 | 6.2 | .420 | 127 | |||||||
| 2023 | CHW | CPX | 12.8% | 20.3% | 0.63 | .338 | .430 | .493 | .923 | .155 | 3.7 | .427 | -0.2 | 38 | 9.5 | .435 | 134 | |||||||
| 2024 | CHW | A | 15.0% | 14.3% | 1.05 | .272 | .387 | .328 | .714 | .055 | 1.4 | .325 | -2.1 | 59 | 10.1 | .358 | 118 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | 12.7% | 21.1% | 0.60 | .251 | .344 | .336 | .679 | .085 | 3.9 | .316 | -0.5 | 44 | 1.2 | .339 | 101 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.7% | 24.2% | 0.32 | .195 | .261 | .262 | .523 | .067 | 3.2 | .253 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .237 | 43 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 8.4% | 24.6% | 0.34 | .226 | .290 | .320 | .611 | .095 | 1.9 | .292 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .272 | 68 | |||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 14.5% | 14.5% | 1.00 | .304 | .407 | .548 | .955 | .243 | 1.8 | .309 | -1.0 | 57 | 17.5 | .421 | 141 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CHW | DSL | 0.47 | 17.1% | 26.3% | 56.6% | 23.3% | 14.0% | 43.0% | 19.0% | 38.0% | |||||||
| 2023 | CHW | CPX | 0.58 | 15.9% | 31.0% | 53.1% | 8.3% | 5.0% | 37.2% | 23.9% | 38.9% | |||||||
| 2024 | CHW | A | 1.23 | 25.3% | 41.3% | 33.5% | 18.1% | 1.1% | 35.9% | 22.3% | 41.8% | |||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | 1.25 | 22.7% | 42.9% | 34.3% | 10.0% | 5.0% | 42.4% | 22.0% | 35.6% | |||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 1.00 | 25.0% | 37.5% | 37.5% | 25.0% | 20.8% | 47.4% | 21.9% | 30.7% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CHW | DSL | 0.47 | 17.1% | 26.3% | 56.6% | 23.3% | 14.0% | 43.0% | 19.0% | 38.0% | |||||||
| 2023 | CHW | CPX | 0.58 | 15.9% | 31.0% | 53.1% | 8.3% | 5.0% | 37.2% | 23.9% | 38.9% | |||||||
| 2024 | CHW | A | 1.23 | 25.3% | 41.3% | 33.5% | 18.1% | 1.1% | 35.9% | 22.3% | 41.8% | |||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | 1.25 | 22.7% | 42.9% | 34.3% | 10.0% | 5.0% | 42.4% | 22.0% | 35.6% | |||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 1.00 | 25.0% | 37.5% | 37.5% | 25.0% | 20.8% | 47.4% | 21.9% | 30.7% |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CHW | DSL | 60.7% | 58.1% | 15.0% | 25.4% | 2.7% | 28.1% | |||||||||
| 2023 | CHW | CPX | 62.5% | 56.1% | 22.1% | 27.4% | 6.4% | 33.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHW | A | 47.4% | 80.3% | 40.7% | 9.3% | 10.9% | 20.2% | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | 48.4% | 79.0% | 40.0% | 10.2% | 12.1% | 22.3% | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 47.2% | 81.1% | 42.2% | 8.9% | 11.1% | 20.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CHW | DSL | 60.7% | 58.1% | 15.0% | 25.4% | 2.7% | 28.1% | |||||||||
| 2023 | CHW | CPX | 62.5% | 56.1% | 22.1% | 27.4% | 6.4% | 33.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | CHW | A | 47.4% | 80.3% | 40.7% | 9.3% | 10.9% | 20.2% | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | 48.4% | 79.0% | 40.0% | 10.2% | 12.1% | 22.3% | |||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 47.2% | 81.1% | 42.2% | 8.9% | 11.1% | 20.0% |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CHW | DSL | C | 32 | 28 | 222.0 | 224 | 36 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 25 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHW | CPX | C | 28 | 27 | 216.2 | 230 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 33 | 10 | 12 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | CHW | A | C | 54 | 54 | 457.0 | 456 | 29 | 1 | 3 | 94 | 15 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | C | 64 | 64 | 550.0 | 562 | 50 | 10 | 4 | 115 | 37 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | C | 23 | 22 | 191.1 | 216 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 75 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 1B | 34 | 34 | 295.1 | 212 | 8 | 1 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CHW | DSL | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHW | CPX | DH | 16 | 16 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | CHW | A | DH | 42 | 42 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | DH | 18 | 18 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | DH | 11 | 11 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CHW | DSL | C | 32 | 28 | 222.0 | 224 | 36 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 25 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHW | CPX | C | 28 | 27 | 216.2 | 230 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 33 | 10 | 12 | |||||||||||||||
| 2024 | CHW | A | C | 54 | 54 | 457.0 | 456 | 29 | 1 | 3 | 94 | 15 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | C | 64 | 64 | 550.0 | 562 | 50 | 10 | 4 | 115 | 37 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | C | 23 | 22 | 191.1 | 216 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 75 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 1B | 34 | 34 | 295.1 | 212 | 8 | 1 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | CHW | DSL | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | CHW | CPX | DH | 16 | 16 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | CHW | A | DH | 42 | 42 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | CHW | A | DH | 18 | 18 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | DH | 11 | 11 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

