Shea Sprague
Boston Red Sox (A+)P
Age: 23
Bats/Throws: R/L
6'3" / 195
DOB: 1/3/2003
(23 years, 8 months, 1 day)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ELON | NCAA | 19 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 10 | 62.0 | 5.95 | 1.89 | 0.87 | .234 | 82.2% | 1.89 | 4.43 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ELON | NCAA | 20 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 90.1 | 8.17 | 1.89 | 0.90 | .315 | 78.9% | 2.69 | 4.48 | |||||||||
| 2024 | UNC | NCAA | 21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 15 | 78.1 | 8.04 | 2.07 | 1.61 | .294 | 73.5% | 4.25 | 5.30 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BOS | A | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 42.2 | 10.13 | 3.38 | 0.00 | .348 | 62.7% | 44.6% | 0.0% | 4.01 | 2.66 | 3.18 | ||||||
| 2025 | BOS | A+ | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 54.0 | 7.17 | 3.17 | 0.50 | .293 | 71.9% | 53.7% | 8.3% | 3.67 | 3.91 | 3.91 | ||||||
| 2025 | BOS | MiLB | 22 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 22 | 9 | 96.2 | 8.47 | 3.26 | 0.28 | .317 | 67.6% | 49.8% | 4.7% | 3.82 | 3.36 | 3.59 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.58 | 4.50 | 1.20 | .305 | 69.7% | 47.5% | 5.20 | 5.28 | 5.20 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.4 | 4.80 | 3.70 | 1.17 | .308 | 61.2% | 5.63 | 5.13 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 23 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 3 | 51.2 | 9.06 | 5.57 | 2.09 | .360 | 66.5% | 46.2% | 25.0% | 7.14 | 6.83 | 5.58 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | AA | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 13.50 | 13.50 | 20.25 | .667 | 20.8% | 22.2% | 75.0% | 54.00 | 34.34 | 10.68 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 23 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 53.0 | 9.17 | 5.77 | 2.55 | .372 | 64.1% | 44.9% | 28.8% | 8.32 | 7.52 | 5.71 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.10 | 4.28 | 1.12 | .305 | 70.1% | 4.92 | 4.95 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.7 | 4.99 | 4.42 | 1.34 | .303 | 64.2% | 5.89 | 5.59 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ELON | NCAA | 19 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 10 | 62.0 | 5.95 | 1.89 | 0.87 | .234 | 82.2% | 1.89 | 4.43 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ELON | NCAA | 20 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 90.1 | 8.17 | 1.89 | 0.90 | .315 | 78.9% | 2.69 | 4.48 | |||||||||
| 2024 | UNC | NCAA | 21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 15 | 78.1 | 8.04 | 2.07 | 1.61 | .294 | 73.5% | 4.25 | 5.30 | |||||||||
| 2025 | BOS | A | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 42.2 | 10.13 | 3.38 | 0.00 | .348 | 62.7% | 44.6% | 0.0% | 4.01 | 2.66 | 3.18 | ||||||
| 2025 | BOS | A+ | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 54.0 | 7.17 | 3.17 | 0.50 | .293 | 71.9% | 53.7% | 8.3% | 3.67 | 3.91 | 3.91 | ||||||
| 2025 | BOS | MiLB | 22 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 22 | 9 | 96.2 | 8.47 | 3.26 | 0.28 | .317 | 67.6% | 49.8% | 4.7% | 3.82 | 3.36 | 3.59 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.58 | 4.50 | 1.20 | .305 | 69.7% | 47.5% | 5.20 | 5.28 | 5.20 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.4 | 4.80 | 3.70 | 1.17 | .308 | 61.2% | 5.63 | 5.13 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 23 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 3 | 51.2 | 9.06 | 5.57 | 2.09 | .360 | 66.5% | 46.2% | 25.0% | 7.14 | 6.83 | 5.58 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | AA | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 13.50 | 13.50 | 20.25 | .667 | 20.8% | 22.2% | 75.0% | 54.00 | 34.34 | 10.68 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 23 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 53.0 | 9.17 | 5.77 | 2.55 | .372 | 64.1% | 44.9% | 28.8% | 8.32 | 7.52 | 5.71 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.10 | 4.28 | 1.12 | .305 | 70.1% | 4.92 | 4.95 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.7 | 4.99 | 4.42 | 1.34 | .303 | 64.2% | 5.89 | 5.59 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ELON | NCAA | 6 | 3 | 1.89 | 19 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62.0 | 253 | 50 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 41 | ||||
| 2023 | ELON | NCAA | 7 | 3 | 2.69 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90.1 | 384 | 93 | 35 | 27 | 9 | 19 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 82 | ||||
| 2024 | UNC | NCAA | 3 | 2 | 4.25 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78.1 | 328 | 78 | 42 | 37 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 70 | ||||
| 2025 | BOS | A | 2 | 2 | 4.01 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 42.2 | 182 | 40 | 22 | 19 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 48 | |
| 2025 | BOS | A+ | 2 | 4 | 3.67 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54.0 | 218 | 46 | 23 | 22 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 43 | |
| 2025 | BOS | MiLB | 4 | 6 | 3.82 | 22 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 96.2 | 400 | 86 | 45 | 41 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 91 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.63 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 4 | 4 | 7.14 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51.2 | 252 | 66 | 46 | 41 | 12 | 32 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 52 | |
| 2026 | BOS | AA | 0 | 0 | 54.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 4 | 4 | 8.32 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53.0 | 265 | 73 | 54 | 49 | 15 | 34 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 54 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 4.92 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.89 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ELON | NCAA | 6 | 3 | 1.89 | 19 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62.0 | 253 | 50 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 41 | ||||
| 2023 | ELON | NCAA | 7 | 3 | 2.69 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90.1 | 384 | 93 | 35 | 27 | 9 | 19 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 82 | ||||
| 2024 | UNC | NCAA | 3 | 2 | 4.25 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78.1 | 328 | 78 | 42 | 37 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 70 | ||||
| 2025 | BOS | A | 2 | 2 | 4.01 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 42.2 | 182 | 40 | 22 | 19 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 48 | |
| 2025 | BOS | A+ | 2 | 4 | 3.67 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54.0 | 218 | 46 | 23 | 22 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 43 | |
| 2025 | BOS | MiLB | 4 | 6 | 3.82 | 22 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 96.2 | 400 | 86 | 45 | 41 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 91 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.63 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 4 | 4 | 7.14 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51.2 | 252 | 66 | 46 | 41 | 12 | 32 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 52 | |
| 2026 | BOS | AA | 0 | 0 | 54.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 4 | 4 | 8.32 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53.0 | 265 | 73 | 54 | 49 | 15 | 34 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 54 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 4.92 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.89 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ELON | NCAA | 5.95 | 1.89 | 3.15 | 0.87 | 16.2% | 5.1% | 11.1% | .213 | 1.02 | .234 | 82.2% | 4.43 | ||||||
| 2023 | ELON | NCAA | 8.17 | 1.89 | 4.32 | 0.90 | 21.4% | 4.9% | 16.4% | .260 | 1.24 | .315 | 78.9% | 4.48 | ||||||
| 2024 | UNC | NCAA | 8.04 | 2.07 | 3.89 | 1.61 | 21.3% | 5.5% | 15.9% | .258 | 1.23 | .294 | 73.5% | 5.30 | ||||||
| 2025 | BOS | A | 10.13 | 3.38 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 26.4% | 8.8% | 17.6% | .245 | 1.31 | .348 | 62.7% | 96 | 66 | 2.66 | ||||
| 2025 | BOS | A+ | 7.17 | 3.17 | 2.26 | 0.50 | 19.7% | 8.7% | 11.0% | .238 | 1.20 | .293 | 71.9% | 92 | 100 | 3.91 | ||||
| 2025 | BOS | MiLB | 8.47 | 3.26 | 2.60 | 0.28 | 22.8% | 8.8% | 14.0% | .242 | 1.25 | .317 | 67.6% | 93 | 85 | 3.36 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.58 | 4.50 | 1.24 | 1.20 | 13.7% | 11.0% | 2.7% | .281 | 1.62 | .305 | 69.7% | 5.28 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.80 | 3.70 | 1.30 | 1.17 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 3.0% | .288 | 1.48 | .308 | 61.2% | 5.13 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 9.06 | 5.57 | 1.63 | 2.09 | 20.6% | 12.7% | 7.9% | .308 | 1.90 | .360 | 66.5% | 138 | 134 | 6.83 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | AA | 13.50 | 13.50 | 1.00 | 20.25 | 15.4% | 15.4% | 0.0% | .636 | 6.75 | .667 | 20.8% | 999 | 730 | 34.34 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 9.17 | 5.77 | 1.59 | 2.55 | 20.4% | 12.8% | 7.5% | .324 | 2.02 | .372 | 64.1% | 162 | 149 | 7.52 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.10 | 4.28 | 1.43 | 1.12 | 15.0% | 10.6% | 4.5% | .274 | 1.56 | .305 | 70.1% | 4.95 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 4.99 | 4.42 | 1.13 | 1.34 | 12.3% | 10.9% | 1.4% | .287 | 1.62 | .303 | 64.2% | 5.59 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ELON | NCAA | 5.95 | 1.89 | 3.15 | 0.87 | 16.2% | 5.1% | 11.1% | .213 | 1.02 | .234 | 82.2% | 4.43 | ||||||
| 2023 | ELON | NCAA | 8.17 | 1.89 | 4.32 | 0.90 | 21.4% | 4.9% | 16.4% | .260 | 1.24 | .315 | 78.9% | 4.48 | ||||||
| 2024 | UNC | NCAA | 8.04 | 2.07 | 3.89 | 1.61 | 21.3% | 5.5% | 15.9% | .258 | 1.23 | .294 | 73.5% | 5.30 | ||||||
| 2025 | BOS | A | 10.13 | 3.38 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 26.4% | 8.8% | 17.6% | .245 | 1.31 | .348 | 62.7% | 96 | 66 | 2.66 | ||||
| 2025 | BOS | A+ | 7.17 | 3.17 | 2.26 | 0.50 | 19.7% | 8.7% | 11.0% | .238 | 1.20 | .293 | 71.9% | 92 | 100 | 3.91 | ||||
| 2025 | BOS | MiLB | 8.47 | 3.26 | 2.60 | 0.28 | 22.8% | 8.8% | 14.0% | .242 | 1.25 | .317 | 67.6% | 93 | 85 | 3.36 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.58 | 4.50 | 1.24 | 1.20 | 13.7% | 11.0% | 2.7% | .281 | 1.62 | .305 | 69.7% | 5.28 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 4.80 | 3.70 | 1.30 | 1.17 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 3.0% | .288 | 1.48 | .308 | 61.2% | 5.13 | ||||||
| 2026 | BOS | A+ | 9.06 | 5.57 | 1.63 | 2.09 | 20.6% | 12.7% | 7.9% | .308 | 1.90 | .360 | 66.5% | 138 | 134 | 6.83 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | AA | 13.50 | 13.50 | 1.00 | 20.25 | 15.4% | 15.4% | 0.0% | .636 | 6.75 | .667 | 20.8% | 999 | 730 | 34.34 | ||||
| 2026 | BOS | MiLB | 9.17 | 5.77 | 1.59 | 2.55 | 20.4% | 12.8% | 7.5% | .324 | 2.02 | .372 | 64.1% | 162 | 149 | 7.52 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.10 | 4.28 | 1.43 | 1.12 | 15.0% | 10.6% | 4.5% | .274 | 1.56 | .305 | 70.1% | 4.95 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | ROS | 4.99 | 4.42 | 1.13 | 1.34 | 12.3% | 10.9% | 1.4% | .287 | 1.62 | .303 | 64.2% | 5.59 |

